RECORD NUMBER OF PLAYERS ENTER CPL 2019 DRAFT

Back
By Author CPL


 

The final list of players who have made themselves available for the 2019 Hero Caribbean Premier League has been sent to teams ahead of the draft which will take place in London on 22 May 2019. 

 

The number of players that have put their names forward for the draft has increased yet again in 2019, as has the number of countries from which the overseas players are from. A record 536 players from 20 overseas countries and the West Indies are available to be picked by the six Hero CPL teams. Included in the list are some of the best T20 players in the world with the likes of Alex Hales, Rashid Khan, Shakib al Hasan, Jofra Archer and JP Duminy putting their names forward along with Caribbean stars such as Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, Shimron Hetmyer and Shai Hope. 

 

Prior to the draft, each franchise will have the option to retain and/or acquire a maximum of six players, although there is no obligation to do so. The players they can potentially retain are as follows:

 

  • Minimum of three (3) West Indian players, a maximum of four (4)
  • Maximum of one (1) overseas player, reduced to none if four (4) West Indians retained
  • A Marquee Player whether retained or acquired
  • An ICC Americas Player, whether retained or acquired

 

All retentions will be announced during the live broadcast of the player draft which will be broadcast on the Hero CPL social media channels from 2pm GMT on 22 May. 

 

Speaking about the player response to this year’s draft, Michael Hall, Hero CPL Tournament Operations Director, said: “The fact that so many players have registered for our draft is a testament to the stature of our league. Playing cricket in the Caribbean is something that all players look forward to, and the CPL combines that allure with a high standard of cricket. We expect that this year’s tournament will be no different.” 

 

The players that are available to be drafted and/or retained are listed below. 

 

AFGHANISTAN 
 
AHMAD, Qais
ALAM, Aftab
FAZALHAQ, Farooqi
GHANI, Usman
GURBAZ, Rahmanullah
HAMZA, Amir
JANAT, Karim
KAMAL, Shahidullah
KHAN, Rashid
KHAN, Zahir
KHAWARI, Fitratullah
KHIL, Ikram Ali
MASOOD, Nijat
NABI, Mohammad
NAIB, Gulbadin
OMARZAI, Azmatullah
RASOOLI, Darwish
SAFI, Farmanullah
SALMAKHEIL, Mohammed Waqar
SHAFAQ, Shafiqullah
SHAHIDI, Hashmatullah
SHAHZAD, Mohammad
SHAIMAN, Anwar
SHARAFUDDIN, Ashraf
SHINWARI, Samiullah
SHIRZAD, Sayed
STANIKZAI, Mohammed Asghar
ur RAHMAN, Mujeeb
WASI, Abdul
ZADRAN, Dawlat
ZADRAN, Ghamai
ZADRAN, Najibullah
ZADRAN, Noor Ali
ZADRAN, Shahpur
ZAZAI, Hazratullah
 
AUSTRALIA
 
AHMED, Fawad
AVENDANO, Justin
BOYCE, Cameron
COOK, Jonathan
COOPER, Tom
CUTTING, Ben
DUNK, Ben
GREEN, Chris
KLINGER, Michael
LALOR, Joshua
LAUGHLIN, Ben
LENTON, Jay
NAQVI, Antum
QURESHI, Bilal
RIMMINGTON, Nathan
SUMMERS, Aaron
THORNTON, Henry
WELLS, Jon
 
BANGLADESH
 
 
AHMED, Taskin
AL HASAN, Shakib
BIJOY, Anamul Haque
DAS, Liton
HASAN, Zakir
HAQUE, Ariful
HOSSAIN, Afif
HOSSAIN, Jubair
IQBAL, Tamim
KAYES, Imrul
MIRAZ, Mehidy Hasan
MITHUN, Mohammad
RAHAMAN, Shabbir
RAHIM, Mushfiqur
RAJU, Abul Hassan
RIYAD, Mohammed Mahmudullah
RONY, Abu Hider
SAIFUDDIN, Mohammad
UDDIN, Md Shaif
 
BERMUDA
 
LEVEROCK, Kamau
 
CANADA
 
CHEEMA, Rizwan
DUTTA, Nikhil
GORDON, Jeremy
JACOBS, Davy
JAMKHANDI, Faisal
KHAN, Abraash
KUMAR, Nitish
PATHAN, Rayyan
SIDDIQUI, Junaid
TARIQ, Hamza
THOMAS, Rodrigo
WIJEYERATNE, Srimantha
ZAFAR, Saad
 
ENGLAND
 
ARCHER, Jofra
BELL-DRUMMOND, Daniel
BILLINGS, Sam
BOPARA, Ravi
BROWN, Pat
CHOPRA, Varun
COBB, Joshua
COCKBAIN, Ian
COX, Ben
DAWSON, Liam
DICKSON, Sean
D'OLIVEIRA, Brett
EVANS, Laurie
GURNEY, Harry
HAIN, Sam
HALES, Alex
HANKINS, George
HIGGINS, Ryan
HOWELL, Benny
JORDAN, Chris
KOHLER-CADMORE, Tom
LEACH, Joe
LIDDLE, Chris
LYTH, Adam
MESCHEDE, Craig
MILLS, Tymal
MITCHELL, Daryl
MULLANEY, Steven
MUSTARD, Phil
THOMASON, Aaron
TOPLEY, Reece
RAFIQ, Azeem
ROBINSON, Ollie
SALT, Phil
WALLER, Max
WESSELS, Mattheus
WHITELY, Ross
WILLEY, David
WOOD, Chris
WRIGHT, Luke
ZAIDI, Syed
 
 
HONG KONG
 
HAYAT, Babar
KAPUR, Raag
KHAN, Nizakat
NAWAZ, Ehsan
RATH, Anshuman
 
INDIA
 
PATHAN, Irfan
 
IRELAND
 
DOCKRELL, George
McCARTHY, Barry
O'BRIEN, Kevin
RANKIN, Boyd
 
KENYA 
 
KARIM, Irfan Ali
SINGH, Gagandeep
 
NEPAL 
 
AIREE, Dipendra Singh
KAMI, Sompal
LAMICHHANE, Sandeep
PAUDEL, ROHIT
 
NEW ZEALAND
 
ANDERSON, Corey
BRACEWELL, Doug
CONWAY, Harry
de GRANDHOMME, Colin
DEVCICH, Anton
GUPTILL, Martin
HENRY, Matthew
KUGGELEIJN, Scott
McCLENEGHAN, Mitch
MILNE, Adam
MITCHELL, Daryl
MUNRO, Colin
NEESHAM, James
PATEL, Navin Arun
PHILLIPS, Glenn
RONCHI, Luke
RUTHERFORD, Hamish
SANTNER, Mitchell
SEIFERT, Timothy
SOHDI, Ish
TAYLOR, Ross
WAGNER, Neil
WORKER, George
 
OMAN
 
MEHMOOD, Sufyan
 
PAKISTAN
 
AFRIDI, Shaheen Shah
AHMED, Iftikhar
AHSAN, Jamil Mirza
AKHTAR, Sohail
AKMAL, Kamran
AKMAL, Umar
ALAM, Fawad
ALI, Abid
ALI, Ahsan
ALI, Asif
ALI, Azhar
ALI, Hassan
ALI. Muhammad Salman
ALI, Rahat
ALI, Syeed Saad
AMIR, Muhammad
ASHRAF, Faheem
ASIF, Bilal
ASIF, Umaid
AZAM, Hammad
BADAR, Saif
BUTT. Amad
DAR, Raza Ali
DURRANI, Muhammad Asghar
FARHAN, Sahibzada
GUL, Sameem
GUL, Umar
HAFEEZ, Mohammed
HASNAIN, Muhammad
HASSAN, Raza
HAMZA, Mir
IRFAN, Muhammad (LAF)
IRFAN, Muhammad
IRFAN, Muhammad (Jnr)
IRSHAD, Salman
KHAN, Ghulam
KHAN, Hassan 
KHAN, Imran Jnr
KHAN, Junaid
KHAN, Maaz
KHAN, Muhammad Imran
KHAN, Muhammad Musa
KHAN, Shadab
KHAN, Shahzaib Ahmed
KHAN, Sohail
KHAN, Umar Siddique
KHAN, Umer
KHAN, Usman
MALIK, Adeel
MALIK, Shoaib
MANZOOR, Khurram
MAQSOOD, Sohaib
MIR, Usama
MUDASSAR, Ghulam
NASEEM, Saad
NAWAZ, Muhammad
NAZIR, Imran
QADIR, Usman
RAEES, Rumman
RAJA, Rameez
RIAZ, Wahab
RIZWAN, Hussain
RIZWAN, Muhammad
SAMI, Muhammad
SHAFIQ, Asad
SHAFQAT, Suleman
SHAH, Khushdil
SHAH, Naseem
SHAH, Yasir
SHAHZAD, Ahmad
SHAIKH, Ibtesam
SHAKEEL, Saud
SOHAIL, Haris
TALAT, Hussain
TANVEER, Sohail
ul HAQ, Imam
ul HAQ, Misbah
WASIM, Imad
YAMIN, Amir
ZAFAR, Gohar
ZAMAN, Fakhar
ZEESHAN, Malik
 
SCOTLAND
 
MaCLEOD, Callum
MUNSEY, George
SHARIF, Safyaan
 
SOUTH AFRICA 
 
BEHARDIEN, Faarhan
BIRCH, Andrew
BOSCH, Corbin
BURGER, Nandre
CELE, Okuhle
CLOETE, Gihahn
DALA, Junior
de LANGE, Marchant
DELPORT, Cameron
DUMINY, J P
DUPAVILLON, Daryn
FORTUIN, Bjorn
FRYLINCK, Robbie
HARMER, Simon
HAWKIN, Eldred
HENDRICKS, Beuran
HENDRICKS, Reeza
JAMISON, Sean
JONCKER, Christiaan
KABER, Thomas
KLAASEN, Heinrich
KLEINVELDT, Rory
KUHN, Heino
LEIE, Eddie
MAHARAJ, Keshav
MALAN, Johannes
NORTJE, Anrich
PATERSON, Dane
PHEHLUKWAYO, Andile
PONGOLO, Zanzima
PRETORIUS, Migael
RICKELTON, Ryan
RUSSOUW, Rilee
SHAMZI, Tabraiz
SHEZI. Mthokozisi
SMITH, Jason
SMUTS, Jon Jon
STEYN, Dale
TAHIR, Imran
van BILJON, Petrus
van der DUSSEN, Rassie
van SCHALKWYK, Shadley
van WYCK, Morne
VILAS, Dane
WIESE, David
VILJOEN, Hardus
ZONDO, Khaya
ZUMA, Lwandiswa
 
SRI LANKA
 
CHAMEERA, Dushmantha
CHANDIMAL, Dinesh
DANANJAYA, Akila
DE SILVA, Thikshila
DICKWELLA, Niroshan
FERNANDO, Oshada
FERNANDO, Vishwa
GUNARATNE, Asela
HASARANGA, Wanindu
JAYASURIYA, Prabath
KARUNARATNE, Chamika
KOTHITHIGODA, Kevin
KULASEKERA, Nuwan
LAKMAL, Suranga
MALINGA, Lasith
MENDIS, Jeevan
MUNAWEERA, Dilshan
PERERA, Angelo
PERERA, Priyamal
PERERA, Thisara
PRADEEP, Nuwan
PRASSANA, Seekkugee
RAMBUKELLA, Ramith
SAMARAWICKRAMA, Sadeera
SANDAKEN, Lakshan
SENANAYEKE, Sachi
SHANAKA, Dasun
SIRIWARDANA, Milinda
THARANGA, Upul
THEEKSHANA, Maheesh
THIRIMANNE, Lahiru
UDANA, Isuru
UDAWATTA, Mahela
WEERAKKODY, Sandan
 
UAE
 
KHAN, Zahoor
MUSTUFA, Rohan
NAVEED, Muhammad
RAZA, Ahmed
USA 
 
JONES,Aaron 
KENJIGE, Nosthush
KHALEEL, Ibrahim
KHAN, Ali 
MALHOTRA, Jaskaran
PATEL, Nisard
PATEL, Sagar
PHILLIP, Kyle
QURESHI, Shawm
SILVA, Roy
SOHAL, Sunny
WALSH, Hayden
 
ZIMBABWE
 
BURL, Ryan
CREMER, Graeme
ERVINE, Craig
JARVIS, Kyle
KAMUNHUKAMWE, Tinashe
MAVUTO, Brandon
MIRE, Solomon
RAZA, Sikander
TAYLOR, Brendan
TIRIPANO, Donald
WILLIAMS, Sean
 
WEST INDIES
 
ADAMS, Antony
ALLEN, Fabian
ALLEN, Richard
ARCHIBALD, Colin
ATHANAZE, Justin
BAKER, Deno
BARNWELL, Christopher
BARRINGTON, Shemroy
BEATON, Ronsford
BELCON, Mario
BERRIDGE, Sheno
BISHOO, Devendra
BISHOP, Joshua
BLACKWOOD, Jermaine
BOLAN, Nelson
BOOTAN, Jesse
BRAMBLE, Anthony
BRATHWAITE, Carlos
BRAVO, Darren
BRAVO, Dwayne
BROOKS, Shamarh
BROWN, Shaquille
BULLI, Dennis
CAMPBELL, John
CARIAH, Yannic
CARMICHAEL, Kellon
CARTER, David
CARTER, Jonathan
CHANDRIKA, Rajendra
CHARLES, Bryan
CHARLES. Johnson
CHASE, Roston
CHRISTIAN, Derwin
CLARKE, Shakeem
COOPER, Kevon
CORBIN, Kyle
CORNWALL, Rahkeem
COTTRELL, Sheldon
COTTOY, Keron
CUMMINS, Miguel
DA SILVA, Joshua
DEYAL, Mark
DOWRICH, Shane
EDWARD, Larry
EMILIEN, Pius
EMRIT, Rayad
EUGENE, Johnnel
FLETCHER, Andre
FOO, Jonathan
FORDE, Rachad
FRASER, Akim
FUDADIN, Assad
GABRIEL, Shannon
GARVEY, Garth
GLEN, Javelle
GOODING, Brian
GOOLIE, Jyd
GORDON, Nicholson
GREAVES, Justin
GREEN, Derval
GRIFFITH, Trevon
HAMILTON, Jahmar
HARDING, Keon
HARRIS, Jemarie
HEMRAJ, Chandrapaul
HETMYER, Shimron
HINDS, Terrance
HODGE, Kavem
HOLDER, Alcindo
HOPE, Kyle
HOPE, Shai
HOSEIN, Akeal
HOYTE, Jarion
HYATT, Danza
IMLACH, Tevyn
JACOBS, Damion
JACOBS, Steven
JAGGESAR, Jonruss
JAIPAUL, Ricky
JOHNSON, Aaron
JOHNSON, Raun
JORDAN, Akeem
JOSEPH, Alzarri
JULIEN, Leonardo
KALLICHARAN, Kirstan
KANTASINGH, Kavesh
KATWAROO, Steven
KHAN, Imran
KING, Brandon
KIRTON, Nicholas
LAMONT, Christopher
LE BLANC, Moreland
LEONARD, Yannick
LEVERIDGE, Reynard
LESPORIS, Keddy 
LEVY, Jermaine
LEWIS, Evin
LEWIS, Kennar
LEWIS, Shaaron
LEWIS, Shermon
LOUIS, Mikyle
LUGG, Leroy
MARSHALL, Xavier
MAYERS, Kyle
McCARTHY, Andre
McCASKIE, Zachary
McCATTY, Odaine
McCOY, Obed
McGEACHY, Ricardo
MILLER, Nikita
MINDLEY, Marquino
MOHAMMED, Idrees
MOHAMMED, Jason
MOSELEY, Shayne
NANNAN, Raj
NARINE, Sunil
NICHOLSON, Ewart
NURSE, Ashley
OTTLEY, Kjorn
OTTLEY, Yannick
PARNELL, Shalome
PAUL, Keemo
PENNYFEATHER, Cameron
PEREZ, Raymond
PERKINS, William
PERMAUL, Veerasammy
PERSAUD, Akshaya
PESTANO, Clinton
PETERS, Orlando
PIERRE, Khary
POPE, Gidron
POWELL, Christopher
POWELL, Michail
POWELL. Keiran
POWELL, Rovman
PRIMUS, Roshon
RAJAH, Isaiah
RAMDIN, Denesh
RAMPAUL, Ravi
RAMSARAN, Kristopher
REIFER, Raymon
RICHARDS, Marlon
ROACH, Kemar
RUSSELL, Andre
RUTHERFORD, Sherfane
SAMMY, Daren
SALMON, Peat
SANKAR, Steven
SANTOKIE, Krishmar
SAVORY, Kemol
SEARLES, Javon
SENIOR, Raewin
SHEPHERD, Romario
SHIELDS, Ojay
SIMMONS, Lendl
SINGH, Gajanand
SMITH, Devoy
SMITH, Dwayne
SOLOZANO, Jeremy
SOOKDEOSINGH, Nicholas
ST. CLAIR, Daniel
STEWART, Emmanuel
STEWART, Navin
STOUTE, Kevin
SWEEN, Dexter
TAYLOR, Jerome
TAYLOR, Steven
THOMAS, Aldaine
THOMAS, Devon
THOMAS, Iraq
THOMAS, Oshane
THOMPSON, Kirk
WALCOTT, Tevyn
WALTON, Chadwick
WARDE, Terance
WARRICAN, Jomel
WEBSTER, Tion
WILLETT, Tonitto
WILLIAMS, Kenroy
WILLIAMS, Kesrick
WILLIAMS, Tyrone
YADRAM, Bhaskar

 

TITLE AND FOUNDING SPONSOR

Hero
Digicel

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

El Dorado
Guardian Group
Republic Bank
Carib Brewery
dafabet

TITLE AND FOUNDING SPONSOR

Hero
Digicel

OFFICIAL SPONSORS

caribbean-airlines
getezone
cbiscuits
yellomediagroup
kfc
El Dorado
mybermudez
rainforest
TT-Tourism

Official Fantasy Cricket Partner

El Dorado

Official Energy Partner

Repsol